NY M86198

September 8, 2006

CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:237 M86198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
ATICO International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33301

RE: The tariff classification of Power Tack reusable self-adhesive strips from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated August 21, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

Power Tack is a soft reusable putty-like self adhesive in strip form that can be broken into pieces and applied by hand. The product is a multi-purpose adhesive that replaces tape, tacks, staples, and magnets. It is used to mount posters, decorations, photos and notes. It will be imported in retail size blister cards of 75 grams net weight.

The applicable subheading for Power Tack reusable self-adhesive strips in retail size blister cards of 75 grams will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kilogram: other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity