NY M85937

September 12, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M85937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Ms. Susanne Shanteau
Dolgencorp, Inc.
Dollar General Corp.
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China.

Dear Ms. Shanteau:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples style # RTP-000252-DG-06 are ponytail holders made of knit polyester fabric.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders, style # RTP-000252-DG-06 will be 6117.80.8500, HTSUS, which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,