NY M85860

September 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M85860

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue-Suite 4500
New York, New York 10106

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated August 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., Inc. The provided samples are being returned as per your request.

Style (3) 3720 is a lined and insulated glove with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a knitted fabric with a textured plastic coating on the outer surface. The balance of the glove including the backside, fourchettes and sidewalls are constructed of a woven fabric with a plastic underside coating. The glove has a tight fitting cuff measuring approximately 2-1/2 inches in length that is made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics. Additional features include inner padded reinforcement across the backside knuckle area and a hook and clasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knitted palmside fabric. The cumulation of features indicates a design for use in the sport of skiing.

Style (3) 3721 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside inserts at the middle of the fingers made of 1/8-inch thick neoprene sandwiched between two fabrics. The balance of the palmside is constructed of a knitted fabric with a textured plastic coating on the outer surface. The complete backside, fourchettes, sidewalls, and cuff are made of a woven fabric with a plastic underside coating. Additional features include a waterproof barrier, inner padded reinforcement across the backside knuckle area, a partially elasticized wrist with an adjustable backside wrist strap, a backside gauntlet tightener secured by hook and loop fasteners, a coated fabric overlay at the middle of the inner thumb extending horizontally half way around the thumb, an inner fleece cuff extension at the gauntlet, and a hook and clasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knitted palmside fabric. The cumulation of features indicates a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,