NY M85455

August 24, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M85455

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Ms. Daniela Caliari
Mothers Work, Inc.
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, Pa 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tie jacket from China

Dear Ms. Caliari:

In your letter dated August 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

In your letter, you describe Style 11296 as a woman’s knit tie jacket constructed from 82% Cotton, 12% Polyester and 6% Spandex. It is more properly described as a cardigan. The cut and sewn garment features a full front opening secured by a rib knit belt, two front pockets, a shawl collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a loose fitting rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 11296 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Tariff number 6110.30.3059 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,