NY M85454

August 22, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M85454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Ms. Anna Louie
Cache Inc.
1440 Broadway
5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

Dear Ms. Louie:

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan with beading from China.

In your letter dated August 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cache, Inc.

Style 60004 is a woman’s long sleeve mock neck zipper cardigan with beading constructed from 72% rayon, 26% nylon and 2% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than eighteen stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for style 60004 will be 6110.30.3059, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pulloverssimilar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style 60004 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,