NY M84813

October 3, 2006

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 M84813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Angel Easterling
Fred’s Inc.
4300 New Getwell Road
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Mr. Easterling:

In your letter dated July 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article, designated as item number P240153, is a decorative wall plaque in the shape of a peach.

You indicated in your letter that the item is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin.

Analysis of the sample taken by our laboratory is consistent with your description of its composition.

The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

You indicated in your letter that you intend to import a series of wall plaques in the shape of fruit. It should be noted that this ruling is binding for the submitted product only. If you wish to have a tariff classification ruling on the other wall plaques, you should request a binding ruling for those products. Please limit your request to no more than 5 items. A sample of each item is required.

Please mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,