NY M84812

July 27, 2006

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M84812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090, 6505.90.4090

Ms. Mindy Hu
The Glove Source, Inc.
9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of Hats from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated June 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you a requested.

Sample 40015 is a bucket-style hat made of woven 62% nylon/38% polyester fabric. The hat has a quilted crown, a 2” brim and a fleece lining.

Sample 7714 is a bucket-style hat made of woven 100% wool fabric. The hat has a 1 ½” brim with a 100% polyester fabric lining.

Styles 9738 and 7738 are identical in style and fabric content. The dress-style hat is made of woven 100% wool fabric with a 1 ½” brim and a 100%polyester lining.

 The applicable subheading for style 40015 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for “Hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram + 6.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

 The applicable subheading for Styles 7714, 9738 and 7738 will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Other, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 31 cents per kilogram + 7.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,