NY M84438

June 27, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 M84438

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000

Mr. Nicholas Cola
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Desoximethasone (CAS-382-67-2), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Mr. Cola:

In your letter dated June 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Desoximethasone, is a synthetic corticosteroid hormone. It is indicated for use as a topical anti-inflammatory drug.

The applicable subheading for Desoximethasone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski