NY M84415

June 26, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a purse organizer from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated June 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as the “Over-The-Door Purse Organizer” (53950). You state that it is constructed of polyester canvas and measures approximately 39½”L x 4½”. It has an attached hook that can be affixed to the top of a door. It is a space-saving organizer that can store up to seven purses. It features durable 2 7/8”L x 2”W tabs with snap closures that secure purses and/or handbags.

The applicable subheading for the purse organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,