NY M84413

June 30, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 M84413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative candle lamp from India.

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated June 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a decorative candle lamp, item number 54960, which is referred to as the “Beaded Tea Light Holder.” This article is stated to measure 6 inches in height by 4 inches in diameter and is composed of nickel-finished iron and glass. It has a tealight receptacle with a removable open-worked metal shade-like decor, which specifically incorporates a floral-like motif (inclusive of red glass beads), as well as curlicue-like designs and teardrop faux crystals, all supported by curlicue-like footing. The shade-like décor can be removed to change the candle (not included).

The applicable subheading for this decorative candle lamp will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,