NY M84274

June 22, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M84274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010

Shiv Shankaran
Venus Home Fashions
P.O. Box 50580
Irvine, CA 92619-0580

RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from India and Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Shankaran:

In your letter dated June 13, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two pillowcases (pillowcase 1 and 2). The pillowcases will made from either 100 percent cotton or a chief weight cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The pillowcases are sewn along two sides with a slit opening along one end. The fabric along the open end of pillowcase 1 is folded to form a 5-inch wide cuff or banded hem. The open end of pillowcase 2 is finished with a 4-inch wide faced hem. The pillowcases do not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,