NY M84200

July 5, 2006

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 M84200

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.10.0000

Mr. Brett Ian Harris
1200 G Street, NW
Suite 800
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of cellular rubber blocks from Belgium

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated June 7, 2006, on behalf of Global Textile Alliance, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of foam rubber blocks were provided with your letter. The three cellular blocks made of Blend A are composed wholly of styrene butadiene rubber (SBR). The cellular block made of Blend C is composed of 90 percent SBR and 10 percent natural rubber latex. The blocks will be used in the manufacture of mattress cores and toppers, and will be imported in standard sizes appropriate for twin, full, queen and king size mattresses. All of the blocks have perforations or ventilation channels running throughout their thickness.

The applicable subheading for the cellular SBR blocks will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,