NY M84165

June 28, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M84165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044

Ms. Susan Rowan, Import Manager
Yusen Air & Sea Services USA, Inc.
Hook Creek Blvd & 145th Avenue
Airport Industrial park, Bldg C3
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Rowan:

In your letter dated June 6, 2006, with additional information received on June 12, you requested a classification ruling for women’s woven pants on behalf of Sojitz Apparel USA. The submitted sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style MBC0231G is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 52 percent linen, 30 percent polyester, 18 percent rayon woven fabric. The pants have a partially elasticized waistband with belt loops, a front opening with a zipper closure, a button at the center of the waistband, three front and two rear pockets, and hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for style MBC0231G will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’strousers: Of other fibers. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style MBC0231G falls within textile category designation 847. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,