NY M83657

May 30, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M83657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of an over-the-door hook from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated May 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is called the “4-Prong Over-the-Door Hook” (item number 56360). It is made of chrome-plated steel with ceramic finials. It measures approximately 7-¾ inches long by 3-½ inches wide by 4 inches deep. The literature you provided states that it can slip over doors up to 1 ½ inch deep and can be used to hang towels, bathrobes, hats, coats and other garments.

The applicable subheading for the hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articleshat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,