NY M83244

June 12, 2006

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 M83244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040

Mr. David Klaus
Graham & Brown, Inc.
3 Corporate Drive
Cranbury, NJ 08512

RE: The tariff classification of printed “fabric art” from China.

Dear Mr. Klaus:

In your letter dated May 3, 2006, together with a follow-up submission received here on May 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples identified as “fabric art” were submitted for our examination. The first is a 19½” x 19½” sheet of faux suede textile fabric that has been screen printed with a silhouette-style design representing twigs. The second is a 15½” x 19½” sheet of linen fabric printed with a silhouette-style design representing plants. In each instance, the printed fabric has been permanently mounted on a wooden stretcher, thereby rendering it suitable to be hung on a wall for decorative display. Sizes will range from 12” x 12” to 24” x 30”.

The applicable subheading for the “fabric art,” consisting of stretched fabric printed with a design, will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your letter states that “some fabrics have screen-printed designs on them,” thus implying that some versions of these products might be unprinted. This ruling is limited to printed designs or pictures such as the above-described samples, and does not apply to any unprinted articles.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,