NY M83243

June 12, 2006

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 M83243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040

Mr. David Klaus
Graham & Brown, Inc.
3 Corporate Drive
Cranbury, NJ 08512

RE: The tariff classification of printed “all-weather canvas art” from China.

Dear Mr. Klaus:

In your letter dated May 3, 2006, together with a follow-up submission received here on May 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A representative sample identified as “outdoor all-weather canvas art” was submitted for our examination. It is a 12” x 23½” sheet of what appears to be plastic-coated fabric (said to be Dacron) printed with a picture of a suspension bridge. The printed fabric has been permanently mounted on a plastic stretcher that has metal hanging brackets on the back. You refer to the article as fade- and water-resistant art principally used for outdoor home decoration. Sizes will range from 12” x 16” to 48” x 56”.

The applicable subheading for the “outdoor all-weather canvas art” will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,