NY M82873

April 24, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M82873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000

Arash A. Raminfar
Clearpoint International
2934½ Beverly Glen Cir #85
Bel Air CA 90077

RE: The tariff classification of a Game machine from China.

Dear Mr. Raminfar:

In your letter dated April 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mr. Joseph Rahbarpour.

The merchandise at issue is a video game console for use with a television receiver. The game, packaged as “2 in 1 game player – dance master” includes two joysticks, a game play gun controller, an 8-bit “Dance Game” game cartridge and a floor dance mat. A submitted sample will be returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the video game machine will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesVideo games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,