NY M82586

May 3, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M82586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.3500

Mr. J. Maxwell Bleakie
Loretta Lee Limited
65 William St.
Wellesley, MA 02481

RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from China.

Dear Mr. Bleakie:

In your letter dated April 13, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as #06000681F401 “Happy Fall”, is a wall hanging. The item is made from 53 percent linen and 47 percent cotton woven fabric with a polyester filler. It measures approximately 12 x 16 inches. The face of the wall hanging is embroidered with the words “Happy Fall” and it also contains three appliquéd leaves with embroidery. One end of the wall hanging features self-fabric tabs through which a metal rod with a finial at each end has been inserted. Attached to the metal rod is a braided cord used to hang the item from the wall. The other end of the wall hanging has a braided cord with a metal leaf decoration.

The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of vegetable fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 899. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,