NY M82250

April 28, 2006

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 M82250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000

Ms. Mary Lou Francis
IKEA
100 Ikea Drive
Westhampton, NJ 08060

RE: The tariff classification of two decoratively flocked, narrow width fabrics, from China.

Dear Ms. Francis:

In your letter dated April 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You supplied several representative samples each of two narrow fabrics, which were identified as styles ISIG 00105808 and ISIG 80105705, respectively.

Style ISIG 00105808 consists of a 100% polyester woven fabric measuring 2½" wide that has been partially flocked to form a floral motif. You state that this material will be imported and sold in 3-meter length rolls and may vary in pattern and color.

Style ISIG 80105705 consists of a sheer, 100% nylon woven fabric measuring 2" wide that has been partially flocked with decorative stars and hearts, etc. These fabrics have wires running along the edges with gold metallic overlock stitching to form a hem. The wires allow the fabric to be bent and shaped. You state that this material will be put up on spools and imported in 9-yard lengths.

The applicable subheading for the two styles will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,