NY M82081

April 18, 2006

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 M82081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020; 8306.30.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of greeting cards packed in a tin having a picture-frame lid, from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of item # 945211, identified as “12 holiday note cards in a photo-frame memory box,” was submitted for our examination. It consists of 12 folded paper greeting cards and 12 matching paper envelopes packed together in a 5” x 7¼” x 1½”(H) tinplate box with a removable lid. The interior of each card is printed with the words “Peace on Earth,” while the face bears a picture. The lid of the box incorporates a 3¼” x 5¼” opening with a clear-plastic window, beneath which a photo may be inserted for display.

Since the metal “photo-frame memory box” is not usual packaging for greeting cards and is suitable for independent use, it will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the printed paper cards with their accompanying paper envelopes will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: greeting cards. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the “photo frame memory box” will be 8306.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,