NY M81604

March 21, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054; 6110.20.2079

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt and pullover from China

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated February 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style A71895 consists of a woman’s shirt and pullover. The shirt is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and the pullover is constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex finely knit fabric whose stitch count exceeds the requirements of Statistical Note 6 to chapter 61. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets at the waist, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The shirt is embellished with embroidery and beads on the collar, front yoke and cuffs. The pullover features a scooped neckline, ¾ length sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment is embellished with embroidery and beading at the sleeve edges and front neckline.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341 and the pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,