NY M81603

March 21, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81603

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from China

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated February 20, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Item number 008-4864 (regular) is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover shirt features long sleeves, a collar and a V-neckline secured by four buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item numbers 008-4865, 008-4866 and 008-4867.

Item number 058-0198 (regular) is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover shirt features a V-neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and side vents. The shirt also has embroidery on the bodice.

The applicable subheading for both shirts will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,