NY M81229

March 27, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Robert Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit garment from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 14, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc.

You submitted a sample of a women’s knit pullover identified by style number 62048C. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

Style 62048C is a woman’s knit sleeveless pullover featuring a v neckline and tiny metallic colored discs randomly scattered over the entire surface of the fabric. The knit fabric, constructed of 95% rayon and 5% spandex measures more than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed.

The applicable subheading for style 62048C will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigansand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 62048C falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,