NY M81227

April 11, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Mr. Steven Lo
Sun Express International, Inc.
147-48 182nd Street, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Lo:

In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of G-Star & Quadruple Manufacturing Services B.V.

The sample submitted, article number 8329.422.880 “Men’s Motor Shirt”, is a men’s close fitting size medium shirt. The shirt has a shell made of a woven solid color 100% viscose fabric and a lining composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The shell and lining are quilted together with a polyester batting fill on the front and rear yokes and on the upper portion of each sleeve. The shirt has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure; a band-type collar that is secured by an adjustable snap closure on the front portion of the neck; two pockets with zipper closures at the chest; long vented sleeves with a snap closure on the cuffs; and a straight hemmed bottom. The “GS G-Star Raw” tradename is featured on a sewn-on rubber emblem and textile label that are on the left sleeve, and on a textile label that is on the rear panel at the bottom hem.

The applicable subheading for article number 8329.422.880 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 29.1¢ /kg + 25.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Article number 8329.422.880 falls within textile category designation 640. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division