NY M81150

April 3, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Leigh Beckford
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
230-19 Intl. Airport Center
Suite 250
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China

Dear Ms. Beckford:

In your letter dated February 10, 2006 and received on March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of H & M Hennes Mauritz LP. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Order number 926020/1337 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a full front opening secured by twenty hook and eye closures. The front of the garment is embellished with embroidery and has a lace and ribbon trim at the front top edge. The top back edge is elasticized and cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for order number 926020/1337 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Order number 926020/1337 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,