NY M81147

March 17, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 M81147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061; 6205.20.2060

Take Kadohira
Sears Holdings Corporation
3333 Beverly Road, A3-367-B
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a shirt and a jacket for boys’ wear from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Kadohira:

In your letter dated March 8, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style KF6TKS1726TB, manufactured from fabrics of 100% cotton, resembles a loose-fitting, unlined, woven field coat, characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by long sleeves, a collar, and a false pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. Sewn behind the full-front opening is a shorter, hooded, fleece panel that zippers together from its rib-knitted lower edge to its neckline. This sample is being retained by this office for reference purposes.

Submitted style KF6DS4837TB, manufactured from denim of 100% cotton, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, by snapped cuffs of long sleeves, by a shirt-type collar, and by a snapped pocket on each side of the chest. This sample is being returned, as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the denim garment will be 6205.20.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, boys’, other; and for the other garment will be 6201.92.2061, HTSUS, which provides for boys’anorakswindbreakers and similar articlesof cotton, other, other, other, other, boys’. The duty rates will be 19.7 and 9.4 percent ad valorem, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The denim garment falls within textile category designation 340 and the other garment within 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,