NY M80696

March 10, 2006

CLA-2-92:RR:NC:MM:114 M80696

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9208.90.0080

Ms. Irene Tsiavos
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
Fun World
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of St. Patrick Whistle from China

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated February 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the St. Patrick Whistle with a plastic chain was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted item number 5314 is identified in your letter as the St. Patrick Whistle with a 38-inch plastic chain. The St. Patrick Whistle is a green plastic whistle permanently attached by a small metal triangle hook to a green plastic beaded chain with 2 green plastic clovers. Each clover is attached to the chain by a small metal ring and has the words “Happy St. Patrick’s Day!” printed on one side. You have indicated in your letter that the item will be manufactured in and imported from China.

The applicable subheading for the St. Patrick Whistle with plastic chain will be 9208.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for whistles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,