NY M80583

March 14, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M80583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Dalyn Lombardi
Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc.
18 Thatcher Road
Dayton, NJ 08810

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Lombardi:

In your letter dated February 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 832215411 “Aspen Full Zip Hoodie” is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a lined, self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; large appliqued letters on the center chest; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 832215411 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 832215411 falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski