United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.21(e) states that the tariff shift must occur from a heading outside of the group 6101 through 6117: however, the instant tariff shift occurs within the designated headings. Accordingly, as the pullovers do not qualify for the tariff shift, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(e) states that the tariff shift must occur from a heading outside headings 6101 through 6117. Accordingly, as the garment does not meet these requirements, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or