NY M80575

February 28, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M80575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Geri K. Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a carrier from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter received in the office on February 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style 34904. It is a carrier made up of front and back panels of heavy gauge polypropylene (PP) plastic sheeting and side panels of woven polyester fabric. The tote is carried by means of double cut out handle grips that are reinforced with molded plastic. The carrier has a bottom stiffener of plastics sheeting and it is sufficiently rigid to cause it to be free standing. The carrier measures approximately 15” x 13” X 4”. It is said to be for keeping files and letters and is easily portable. However, it is essentially a tote type carrier similar to a shopping bag and suitable for various uses.

The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,