NY M80574

February 23, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M80574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Magna Beads from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated February 10, 2006, on behalf of your client, RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Magna Beads identified as style number 1550, which is being returned upon your request. The toy craft kit is an educational toy that introduces a child to the field of jewelry making, and consists of beading cord, crystal and plastic beads of assorted shapes and colors, magnetic links, plastic 7/8” silver picture fames and an instruction sheet. A child six years of age and older can use these components to instantly make various types of jewelry. For example, a child can make a necklace that is joined together by the magnetic links and then add or subtract links to quickly create other types of jewelry such as a bracelet, a choker, an anklet, etc. The toy craft kit components are packaged together for retail sale within a plastic segmented sleeve inside an illustrated cardboard box with a window display.

The applicable subheading for the Magna Beads identified as style number 1550 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,