NY M80552

March 24, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M80552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Guanidino-2-methoxybenzoic acid hcl salt, CAS # 342908-52-5, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 22, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-Guanidino-2-methoxybenzoic acid hcl salt, also known as Benzoic acid, 4-[(aminoiminomethyl)amino]-2-methoxy-, hydrochloride, is an aromatic imine salt indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Guanidino-2-methoxybenzoic acid hcl salt will be 2925.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,