NY M80551

March 13, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:117 M80551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7315.89.5000

Ms. Donna Albert
D.L. Bynum & Company Inc.
510 Plaza Drive, Suite 1890
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a fan pull from China.

Dear Ms. Albert:

In your letter dated February 13, 2006 on behalf of your client, IBS, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported, #41886A, consists of a chrome plated steel bead chain. Attached to this chain at one end are decorative glass and acrylic beads. Attached to the opposite end is a decorative glass bead and internally threaded fitting. This composite article is used as a fan pull. Your submitted sample is being returned to you as requested.

The beads and steel chain form a composite good. When the essential character can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character. In this case, the metal bead chain imparts the essential character.

You have suggested that the wire pull be classified in 7323.99.9060 as other household articles of iron or steel. However, the metal bead chain is more specifically provided for as chain in Heading 7315.

The applicable subheading for the fan pull will be 7315.89.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,