NY M80471

March 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M80471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Mr. Ray Sung, President
Ray Sung CHB DBA CNR International
265 E. Redondo Beach Blvd
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s upper body garments from China.

Dear Mr. Sung:

In your letter dated February 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s knit garments on behalf of Gerizim USA, Inc. The submitted samples will be returned to you, as requested.

Style 1001 is a woman’s top constructed from 100 percent polyester knit openwork fabric. The garment has a V-neckline in front, ¼ inch adjustable shoulder straps, and the bottom finished with a two inch knit openwork panel. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam.

Style 1002 is a woman’s halter constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The halter has straps that tie around the neck and a plain, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,