NY M80470

March 6, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M80470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile-Associates, Ltd.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Steam, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated February 10, 2006, on behalf of your client Tahari, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #E4591506, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 92% nylon, and 8% spandex knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and features a U-shaped neckline in front and back, shoulder straps measuring less than 2 inches in width, and a tubular bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style E4591506 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style E4591506 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity