NY M80320

March 2, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M80320

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Macau

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated February 7, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style PP 301751 is a woman’s nightgown composed of knit and woven components. The bodice is constructed from 93 percent nylon and 3 percent spandex knit fabric. The body of the garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps, a partial back opening secured by contrasting colored lacing. The top back edge is elasticized.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style PP 301751 falls within textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,