NY M80319

February 15, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 M80319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015

Mr. Mark Milne
Kaz Incorporated
One Vapor Trail
Hudson, NY 12534

RE: The tariff classification of Oscillating tower fan with air filter and ionizer from China

Dear Mr. Milne:

In your letter dated February 7, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell.

The Oscillating tower fan with washable air filter and ionizer, Honeywell model HY-048BP is 41" tall. It circulates air in a room while generating ions to purify it. The ion generator is hardwired and permanently mounted inside the main housing cavity of the fan. This model integrates a carrying handle and has a twelve (12) hour auto-off timer, programmable thermostat, soft button switch controls, oscillation, and LED readout. A remote control with a built-in flashlight operates the fan speed, ionizer, oscillation, timer and modes and can be stored in the compartment opposite the control panel.

The ionizer is a purifying apparatus that emits ions into the air to remove dust particles from the air, which are pulled into the ion generator by the fan. Ionization is when air passing through a filter becomes negatively charged and the air output attaches to positively charged pollutants resulting in pollutants dropping from the air. The ionizer provides a fresher, freer breathing space.

The applicable subheading for the oscillating tower fan with washable air filter and ionizer (model HY-048BP) will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Other The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,