NY M80270

February 23, 2006

CLA-2:RR:NC:TA:359 M80270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pullovers from China

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated February 2, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ralsey Group Ltd. Your samples are being returned as you have requested.

You submitted three samples of women’s pullovers, all made of 100% acrylic knit fabric. The fabrics measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or fewer than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surfaces of the fabrics in the direction in which the stitches were formed.

Style 8584 features cap sleeves and a v neck. The front and back panels are knit to shape with self start bottoms, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes and contoured necklines. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband is knit to shape. All components are looped and linked to form the finished garment.

Style 7421 features raglan cap sleeves and a v neck. The front and back panels are knit to shape with self start bottoms, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes and contoured necklines. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband is knit to shape. All components are looped and linked to form the finished garment.

Style 7723 features long sleeves, two side vents and a deep v neck. The front and back panels are knit to shape with self start bottoms, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes and contoured necklines. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband is knit to shape. All components are looped and linked to form the finished garment.

The applicable subheading for styles 8584, 7421, and 7723 will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 8584, 7421, and 7723 fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division