NY M80211

February 23, 2006

CLA-2:RR:NC:TA:359 M80211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from China

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated January 30, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ralsey Group Ltd.

You submitted two samples of women’s garments; a cardigan, identified as style 22986, and a pullover, identified as style 71319. You also submitted the components of both garments as well as samples of the garments in a semi-assembled condition. Your samples will be returned as you have requested.

Style 22986 is made of 100% cotton fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The long sleeve garment has a full frontal opening, which is not secured with any fasteners. There is decorative beading sewn around the front opening and the neckline of the garment. Full fashion marks appear around the armholes of the garment. All of the garment’s components are knit to shape, and they are assembled by looping and linking.

Style 71319 is made of 80% cotton and 20% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover features a v neckline decorated with metallic embroidery thread and small embroideries, long sleeves and a shirred front bodice. There is a narrow band looped and linked to the upper and lower portions of the front panel just under the bust line. At the side seams, this band extends to form two non functional tiebacks. All of the garment’s components are knit to shape and they are assembled by looping and linking.

The applicable subheading for styles 22986 and 71319 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 22986 and 71319 fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division