NY M80027

February 28, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M80027

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Susanne Shanteau
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Road
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag of a sheeting of plastics from China

Dear Ms. Shanteau:

In your letter dated November 12, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Dolgencorp, Inc.

The submitted sample is identified as style M09, sku number 3-740-0459. It is a double handle shopping bag wholly of sheeting plastic. The plastic sheeting is approximately 4.5 ml. The exterior surface is coated or covered with a thin film of plastics. The seams feature vinyl binding. The front and back panels are printed with a Halloween “Trick or Treat” design and the bag measures approximately 15” x 14.” The shopping bag is suitable for prolonged use.

The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,