NY M80026

February 14, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M80026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Cliff Venable
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex pullover from Mexico

Dear Mr. Venable:

In your letter dated February 2, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style BG13, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of either 100% cotton or 90% cotton/10% polyester that weighs more than 200 grams per square meter, is styled as a t-shirt.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the this style will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This garment falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,