NY L89962

February 14, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L89962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated January 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 49228VC is a woman’s woven blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton denim fabric. The garment features long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a mandarin collar and a full front zippered opening. The garment has grommets on either side of the front opening.

In your letter, you suggested classification under subheading 6204.32.2030, HTSUS, which covers women’s suit-type jackets and blazers.

Examination of the sample discloses that it has the character of a blouse and lacks sufficient features to be classified as a jacket. As such, the applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,