NY L89504

December 29, 2005

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L89504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway
2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of an eye mask from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated Dec. 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an eyemask. The front is made of 100% polyester woven fabric that is covered with 5/8” sequins. The side that rests on the face is cotton knit pile fabric. In between is a thin non-woven padding. Two elastic cords hold the mask on the head.

The applicable subheading for the eye mask will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,