NY L89503

January 3, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L89503

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Mr. Matthew Birchler
Switchables
164 Center Street
Ashburnham, MA 01430

RE: The tariff classification of a night-light from China.

Dear Mr. Birchler:

In your letter dated December 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a night-light of non-metal, which consists of a small light fixture with an on/off switch, a filament light bulb, and a plug. There is also a miniature shepherd’s hook-like holder, securely affixed to the light fixture, which supports a decorative frontal disk-shaped glass light cover.

The applicable subheading for this night-light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,