NY L89439

December 29, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L89439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Melba R. Dairo
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s shirt from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated December 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 63013 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with lace ruffle cuffs, a notched collar, a full front opening secured by one button, lace ruffle trim at the bottom and an asymmetrical hem.

The applicable subheading for style 63013 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 63013 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,