NY L89438

December 29, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L89438

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Khem Lall
Customs Analyst
Macys Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from China

Dear Ms. Lall:

In your letter dated December 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 3758 is a women’s eyelet embroidered shirt constructed from 100% linen woven fabric. The shirt features a pointed shirt collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening with five shell buttons, front and rear yokes, two simulated chest pockets with flaps and button closures, two inset pockets below the waist and a banded bottom with adjustable side tabs. The shirt is completely lined.

The applicable subheading for style 3758 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits ands swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other, blouses, shirts and shirt-blousesexcluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 3758 falls within textile category designation 840. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,