NY L89349

January 23, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L89349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue skewer from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated January 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the 6-in-1 barbecue skewer (item number 29700). It is a chrome-plated steel utensil that incorporates 6 skewers for grilling shish kebabs, meat, fish or vegetables. The skewer has a folding wooden handle.

The applicable subheading for the skewer will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,