NY L89106

December 27, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L89106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010

Mr. Mickey Green
Commonwealth Hosiery Mills, Inc.
4964 Island Ford Rd.
P.O. Box 939
Randleman, NC 27317-0939

RE: The tariff classification of tights from China.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated December 6, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

Styles 7534 and 7644 are tights composed of knit 85% nylon/15% spandex fabric that are 45 decitex. The tights are footed and have a gusset.

The applicable subheading for styles 7534 and 7644 will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose, tightsknitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,