NY L88788

February 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L88788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540, 7117.19.9000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a textile pin and snap bracelet from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated January 19, 2006, on behalf of Revue, LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Two samples were submitted with your request.

Style 567054, Faux Fur Rosette Pin is made of knit 85% acrylic/15% polyester fabric with a metal pin on the back.

Style 567055, Faux Fur Snap Bracelet is made of knit 85% acrylic/15% polyester fabric with a 100% polyester lining and a steel sheet that encircles the wrist when it is hit against it. The bracelet measures approximately 1 ½” wide.

The applicable subheading for the Faux Fur Rosette Pin, Style 567054, will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

  The applicable subheading for the Faux Fur Snap Bracelet, Style 567055 will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,