NY L83348

March 25, 2005

CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 L83348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mr. Wesley A. Poole
Q.G. Associates, LLC.
115 Blakley Rd.
Piedmont, SC 29673-8510

RE: Classification, status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) and country of origin determination for bed sheet sets; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift; Article 509

Dear Mr. Poole:

This is in reply to your letter, received by this office on March 14, 2005, requesting a classification, status under the NAFTA and country of origin determination for bed sheet sets which will be imported into the United States.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of bed sheet sets. The submitted sample contains a flat sheet, fitted sheet and two pillowcases. The set is made from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric that is not printed and not napped. The pillowcases are folded, sewn and hemmed at the opening. The flat sheet is hemmed on all for sides. The fitted sheet is fully elasticized. The top hem of the flat sheet and the hem at the opening of the pillowcases are made by folding the fabric on itself and making multiple folds. The multiple fold hem, referred to as a Z-fold or a “Z” stitch hem, is sewn with a single stitch. The folds create a pleat that has the appearance of piping but is not piping. The sheet sets do not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or appliqué work. The sheet sets are packed for retail sale in a vinyl bag. The manufacturing operations for the sheet sets are as follows:

PAKISTAN, TAIWAN, CHINA, INDIA, EGYPT OR TURKEY: -cotton fabric is woven.
-fabric is shipped to Mexico.

MEXICO:
-fabric is cut/sewn/elasticized/hemmed forming the sheets and pillowcases. -sheets and pillowcases are packed as sets and shipped.

ISSUE:

What are the classification, eligibility under NAFTA and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

Although referred to as sets, the instant merchandise does not meet the qualifications of “goods put up in sets for retail sale” as the components of the sets are classifiable within the same subheading. Therefore, each item in the set will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The general rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flat and fitted sheets will be 6302.31.9020, HTSUSA, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped sheets. The general rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcases fall within textile category designation 360 and the flat and fitted sheets fall within textile category designation 361. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

NAFTA ELIGIBILITY:

The sheets and pillowcases undergo processing operations in Mexico which is a country provided for under the North American Free Trade Agreement. The sheets and pillowcases at issue will be eligible for the NAFTA preference if they qualify to be marked as a good of Mexico and if they are transformed in Mexico so that the non-originating material undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivision (t) to General Note 12, HTSUSA. For heading 6302, HTSUSA, subdivision (t), Chapter 63, rule 1, states that:

A change to headings 6301 through 6302 from any other chapter, except from headings 5106 through 5113, 5204 through 5212, 5307 through 5308 or 5310 through 5311, chapters 54 through 55, or headings 5801 through 5802 or 6001 through 6002, provided that the good is both cut (or knit to shape) and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of one of more of the NAFTA parties.

When the cotton woven fabric for the sheets and pillowcases leaves Pakistan, Taiwan, China, India, Egypt or Turkey it is classified in heading 5208 or 5209, HTSUSA, depending on the weight. As fabrics of headings 5208 and 5209, HTSUSA, are excepted from meeting the tariff change to heading 6302, HTSUSA, the non-originating material from Pakistan, Taiwan, China, India, Egypt or Turkey does not undergo the requisite change in tariff classification. Accordingly, the merchandise is not eligible for the NAFTA preference.

You have also asked if the sheet sets would be eligible for a reduced rate of duty based upon the Tariff Preference Levels (TPL). According to Section XI, HTSUSA, Additional U.S. Note 4(a), up to the annual quantities specified in subdivision (c) of Note 4, goods of Chapters 52 through 55, 58, 60 and 63 that are woven or knit in the territory of a NAFTA party from yarn produced or obtained outside the territory of one of the NAFTA parties are eligible for the preferential rate of duty. The bed sheet sets are made from a fabric produced outside the territories of the NAFTA parties and are therefore not eligible for a reduced rate under theTPL.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:"

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.

Subheading 6302.31 is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. As the fabric comprising the sheets and pillowcases is formed in a single country, that is, Pakistan when woven in Pakistan, Taiwan when woven in Taiwan, China when woven in China, India when woven in India, Egypt when woven in Egypt or Turkey when woven in Turkey, country of origin is conferred in Pakistan when the fabric is formed in Pakistan, Taiwan when the fabric is formed in Taiwan, China when the fabric is formed in China, India when the fabric is formed in India, Egypt when the fabric is formed in Egypt or Turkey when the fabric is formed in Turkey.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the bed sheet sets is Pakistan when the fabric is formed in Pakistan, Taiwan when the fabric is formed in Taiwan, China when the fabric is formed in China, India when the fabric is formed in India, Egypt when the fabric is formed in Egypt or Turkey when the fabric is formed in Turkey. The sheet sets are not eligible for the NAFTA preference or the TPL.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 181.100(a)(2). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 181.100(a)(2), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,